New Europe is now able to bring you a near-complete partial list of those you can expect to find chairing committees in the new European Parliament based on internal party and institution documents. The voting and expected confirmation of these names will take place in the respective committee meetings as of 14:30 today.

Only a minor change from the first list we published yesterday, and we have added all the Vice-Chairs. These may still change in the hours to come. Changes from previous list are shown by strikethrough text.

Foreign Affairs Committee (AFET)

Chair: David McAllister, EPP Group (Germany)

1st Vice-Chair: Witold Jan Waszczykowksi, ECR Group, (Poland)
2nd Vice-Chair: Urmas Paet, Renew Europe Group (Estonia)
3rd Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group
4th Vice-Chair: Traian Băsescu, EPP Group (Romania)

 

Development Committee (DEVE)

Chair: Tomas Tobé, EPP Group (Sweden)

1st Vice-Chair: A member of the Greens/EFA Group
2nd Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group
3rd Vice-Chair: Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, Renew Europe Group (France)
4th Vice-Chair: A member of the Greens/EFA Group

 

International Trade Committee (INTA)

Chair: Bernd Lange, S&D Group (Germany)
Kathleen Van Brempt, S&D Group (BE), or Udo Bullman, S&D Group (DE)

1st Vice-Chair: Jan Zahradil, ECR Group (Czechia)
2nd Vice-Chair: Maximilian Krah, Identity and Democracy Group (Germany)
3rd Vice-Chair:  Iuliu Winkler, EPP Group (Romania)
4th Vice-Chair: Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, Renew Europe Group (France)

Budgets Committee (BUDG)

Chair: Johan Van Overtveldt, ECR Group (Belgium)

1st Vice-Chair: Janusz Lewandowski, EPP Group (Poland)
2nd Vice-Chair: Olivier Chastel, Renew Europe Group (Belgium)
3rd Vice-Chair:  A member of the S&D Group
4th Vice-Chair: Niclas Herbst, EPP Group (Germany)

Budgetary Control (CONT)

Chair: Monika Hohlmeier, EPP Group (Germany)

1st Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group
2nd Vice-Chair: Isabella Adinolfi, Identity and Democracy Group (Italy)
3rd Vice-Chair:  Martina Dlabajova, Renew Europe Group (Czechia)
4th Vice-Chair: Tamás Deutcsch, EPP Group (Hungary)

Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee (ECON)

Chair:  Roberto Gualtieri, S&D Group (Italy)

1st Vice-Chair: Luděk Niedermayer, EPP Group, (Czechia)
2nd Vice-Chair: Antonio Maria Rinaldi Identity and Democracy Group (Italy)
3rd Vice-Chair:  Derk Jan Eppink, ECR Group (Netherland)
4th Vice-Chair: José Gusmāo, GUE/NGL Group (Portugal)

Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL)

Chair: Beata Szydło, ECR Group (PL) – though this may not hold as it is being challenged by the S&D Group

1st Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group
2nd Vice-Chair: A member of the GUE/NGL Group
3rd Vice-Chair:  Tomáš Zdechovský, EPP Group (Czechia)
4th Vice-Chair: A member of the Greens/EFA Group

Environment, Public Health, and Food Safety Committee (ENVI)

Chair:  Pascal Canfin, Renew Europe Group, (France)

1st Vice-Chair:  A member of the Greens/EFA Group
2nd Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group
3rd Vice-Chair:  Cristian Busoi, EPP Group (Romania)
4th Vice-Chair: A member of the GUE/NGL Group

Industry, Research, and Energy Committee (ITRE)

Chair: Adina Valean from the EPP Group (Romania)

1st Vice-Chair: Zdisław Krasnodębski, ECR Group (Poland)
2nd Vice-Chair: Morten Petersen, Renew Europe Group (Denmark)
3rd Vice-Chair:  A member of the S&D Group
4th Vice-Chair:  Joëlle Mélin Identity and Democracy Group (France)

Internal Market and Consumer Protection (IMCO)

Chair:  Petra De Sutter, Greens/EFA (Belgium)

1st Vice-Chair: Dita Charanzova, Renew Europe Group (Czechia)
2nd Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group
3rd Vice-Chair: Róża Thun Und Hohenstein, EPP Group (Poland)
4th Vice-Chair:  A member of the S&D Group

Transport and Tourism (TRAN)

Chair: Karima Delli, Greens/ EFA Group (France)

1st Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group
2nd Vice-Chair: Sven Schulze, EPP Group (Germany)
3rd Vice-Chair:  A member of the S&D Group
4th Vice-Chair: Julie Lechanteux, Identity and Democracy Group (France)

Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI)

Chair: Ivan David, Identity and Democracy Group (France)

1st Vice-Chair: A member of the Greens/EFA Group
2nd Vice-Chair: Daniel Buda, EPP Group (Romania)
3rd Vice-Chair:  Mazaly Aguilar, ECR Group (Spain)
4th Vice-Chair: Elsi Katainen, Renew Europe Group (Finland)

Regional Development Committee (REGI)

Chair:  Younous Omarjee, GUE/NGL Group (France)

1st Vice-Chair: Krzystof Hetman, EPP Group (Poland)
2nd Vice-Chair: Cristian Ghinea, Renew Europe Group (Romania)
3rd Vice-Chair:  A member of the S&D Group
4th Vice-Chair: Francesca Donato, Identity and Democracy Group (Italy)

Fisheries (PECH)

Chair:  Chris Davies, Renew Europe Group (UK)

1st Vice-Chair: Peter van Dalen, EPP Group (Netherlands)
2nd Vice-Chair: Søren Gade, Renew Europe Group (Denmark)
3rd Vice-Chair:  A member of the S&D Group
4th Vice-Chair: Rosanna Conte, Identity and Democracy Group (Italy)

Culture Committee (CULT)

Chair: Sabine Verheyen, EPP Group (Germany)

1st Vice-Chair: A member of the Greens/EFA Group 
2nd Vice-Chair:  Dace Melbārde, ECR Group (Latvia)
3rd Vice-Chair:  A member of the S&D Group
4th Vice-Chair:  Andrea Bocskor, EPP Group (Hungary)

 

Legal Affairs Committee (JURI) 

Chair: Gilles Lebreton, Identity and Democracy Group (France)

1st Vice-Chair: A member of the Greens/EFA Group
2nd Vice-Chair: Marion Walsmann, EPP Group (Germany)
3rd Vice-Chair:  A member of the S&D Group
4th Vice-Chair:  Raffaele Stancanelli, ECR Group (Italy)

Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE)

Chair: Juan Fernando Lopez Aguilar, S&D Group (Spain)

1st Vice-Chair: Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Renew Europe Group (Spain)
2nd Vice-Chair: Jean-Paul Garraud, Identity and Democracy Group (France)
3rd Vice-Chair:   Balázs Hidvéghi, EPP Group (Hungary)
4th Vice-Chair: Emil Radev, EPP Group (Bulgaria)

 

Constitutional Affairs (AFCO)

Chair: Antonio Tajani, EPP Group (IT)

1st Vice-Chair: Gerolf Annemans, Identity and Democracy Group (Belgium)
2nd Vice-Chair: Charles Goerens, Renew Europe Group (Luxembourg)
3rd Vice-Chair:  A member of the S&D Group
4th Vice-Chair: László Trócsányi, EPP Group (Hungary)

Women’s Rights and Gender Equality Committee (FEMM)

Chair: Evelyn Regner, S&D Group (Austria)

1st Vice-Chair: Rodriguez Palop, GUE/NGL Group (Spain)
2nd Vice-Chair: A member of the Greens/EFA Group
3rd Vice-Chair:  Eliza Vozemberg, EPP Group (Greece)
4th Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group

Petitions Committee (PETI)

Chair: Dolors Montserrat, EPP Group (Spain)

1st Vice-Chair: A member of the Greens/EFA Group
2nd Vice-Chair: Yana Toom, Renew Europe Group (Estonia)
3rd Vice-Chair:  Ryszard Czarnecki, ECR Group (Poland)
4th Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group

Subcommittee on Human Rights (DROI)

Chair: Maria Arena, S&D Group (Belgium)

1st Vice-Chair: Irina von Wiese, Renew Europe Group (UK)
2nd Vice-Chair: A member of the Greens/EFA Group
3rd Vice-Chair:  Karoline Edtstadler, EPP Group (Austria)
4th Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group

Subcommittee on Security and Defence (SEDE)

Chair: Nathalie Loiseau, Renew Europe Group (France)

1st Vice-Chair: A member of the S&D Group
2nd Vice-Chair: Kinga Gál, EPP Group (Hungary)
3rd Vice-Chair:  Özlem Demirel, GUE/NGL Group (Germany)
4th Vice-Chair: Lukas Mandl, EPP Group (Austria)